Personal Data Protection Act Privacy Policy
   
 
Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. This privacy policy tells you how Tecity Group uses any personal data collected at this site. We strongly recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully before using and/or submitting any personal information through this website.

By continuing to use this website or submitting any personal data to us, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to make changes to these practices from time to time. Any changes made will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retrospective basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how the personal information you provide will be used.

Note:
The privacy practices set forth in the privacy policy are applicable for this website only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies at those sites.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Tecity Group does not collect any personal data about you if you are merely a visitor, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies as described below.

However, there may be circumstances in which you choose to voluntarily submit your personal data such as names, emails addresses, contact numbers, curriculum vitae for job applications, etc. for the fulfilment of your specific requests such as:

  1. Responding to your enquiries
  2. Expressing an interest to work with Tecity Group

The personal data which you voluntarily submit will only be used for the fulfilment of your specific requests, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner.

Tecity Group does not collect or compile personal data obtained from this website for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties. The circumstances that will warrant Tecity Group to disclose these personal data collected will be limited to:

  1. As required by relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities of law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority;
  2. Where the transfer is necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. job application in a subsidiary company of Tecity Group, and involves a third party organization with which Tecity Group is linked to; and
  3. When explicitly requested by you as a site visitor

Tecity Group will only disclose personal data to third parties that have agreed in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection.

Personal Data Security

Tecity Group takes reasonable measures to ensure an adequate level of personal data security. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use and will review and update these measures as deemed appropriate for Tecity Group.

Only authorized personnel who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential will have access to this information. This information will be shared only on a need-to-know basis.

Access, Correction and Withdrawal of Consent of Information

As the owner of the personal data, you can contact us should you like to:

  1. Obtain access and make corrections to your personal data submitted
  2. Withdraw your consent to any use of personal data as set out in the Privacy Policy

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer device. They help your browser navigate a website. Cookies in themselves do not collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

In accessing our website, cookies may be sent to your browser to personalize your website experience. To protect your privacy, your browser will not store any confidential information in cookies nor share these with other websites.

As most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose to actively reject or block the cookies set, should you wish to do so, by changing your browser settings. You can refer to the 'Help' function within your browser for further details. You will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or would like to provide feedback relating to your personal data or this Privacy Policy, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Tecity Group
9 Battery Road 
#09-01 Straits Trading Building
Singapore 049910
General Line: 6876 9900